test test

Thursday, April 14, 2016

hurricaine - you can hurry numb

A real cool stuff came yesterday to clinic. I am crazy about painless dentistry -instead of super white-and straight teeth projects which is still becoming my current obsession ;)

Say hello to hurricaine ! Watermelon-flavoured.
Oh, and they're available in pina colada flavour too. Which is.... super cool !!!

As always, I always be the one who does the test-drive. I put a mugbean-sized of hurricaine in my fingertip and applied it in my lingual gum. I didn't even dry my saliva, and the result was amaaaazzzzzing. I couldn't feel my gum, my tongue, and my lip for 15 minutes. And surprisingly, the taste was so good. It's so yummy that I licked into it and got my tongue numb for another half an hour.

Awesome stuff - highly recommended : 8.5/10. In Indonesia, I get this stuff from Verkadent

Wednesday, April 13, 2016

are you a dentist ? be ready to hear these lines

If you're a dentist and your friends-family-people around you know that you're a dentist, be ready to hear these lines :

1. OMG ! I'm afraid of dentist
But you don't looked scary

Yeah, thanks for making us feel better instead. 

But still, you give us this look, hahaha....
2. Don't judge my teeth. They're bad.

Gotcha !!!
3. Can you check on my teeth ?

They're nice - rite ?

4. I heard someone become blind after they got extracted

5. Or died
Oh yeah baby, sometimes shit happens in the same time. People can die for many reasons. Such as.... heart attack ?

6. I never have any cavities *chuckle*
If you don't do a regular checkup, people don't even realize that they have a cancer too *chuckle*

7. What is the best toothpaste / toothbrush ?

A customized one !!!! Definitely !!!

8. You do braces too..... for dogs ?

I wonder if you can do braces for my dogs

Well, why not ? Even for goats, I can do either !

9. You don't look like a dentist
Well yeah -I hear this too often. If I don't address my degree, maybe people will think that I'm a graveyard digger.

10. Are you single ?

Yeah I'm single -but better you straighten your teeth before approaching me ;)

11. Why going to dentist is expensive ?
Because you haven't seen dentist for ages.... and you come to us with a lot of problems to fix. Difficult question to answer. Period.

Sunday, April 10, 2016

1 day Singapore

SINGAPORE for IDEM conference ! Hit in morning flight, fly back at afternoon was superb. Exhibition was not as awesome as I expected. But I had a very sharp discussion with Andreas and Jana about SiO2 as tooth protection.

Im so crazy about preventive treatment. Tried many similar products. Combining with probiotics for hyposaliva patients. Still struggling to get the best treatment for patients so far.

Glad that finally we can meet -due to our unmatched schedules all the time. Honestly I come to IDEM just to catch this two. Hahaha.... otherwise I need to go to Germany.

Next trip will be Hongkong, Macau and Japan for APAC summit and clear aligner therapy international conference. Will keep you updated. Happy Sunday!

Wednesday, April 06, 2016

be kind

I remember clearly, when I was a kid, on Sundays my dad took me for a ride with his motorbike (even til today, he always insists to ride his motorbike everywhere). We always stop to buy a newspaper from a very old grandpa under the traffic light. He stopped by and chit-chat with him as if he had known him for years. And before we left, he bought a newspaper from him, gave him a little tip, and a wrapped rice for lunch.

Since I was young, I learnt to always give. To always care to people. To love with no expectation. To be calm when I feel rejected. Read this : Since I was very young.

Welcome to my world !

Anyway I can guarantee that her teeth are so real !

A lot of people came to our house and asked my dad to help them with anything. Anything - and he was willing to help if he could give his hands to help ! Sometimes I hate him for this, because he cared a lot about others and never put himself as a priority. And he did all of this, not to impress people. He did all of this for his own satisfaction and pleasure.

My dad always -even he always tells me the same everytime we meet- tells me : "My daughter, if you treat everybody with love, and no any expectation, you will feel peace."
Yes dad, indeed. But don't forget to love yourself too.

Those who don't know me very well, will think that I'm an attention seeker. Because I always have a huge urge to help people. Indeed, I care. I care a lot. Sometimes too much and I can't help it - it's in my blood. And I won't give myself a credit in front of people. Instead, I will buy myself my own Starbucks caramel frappe everytime I feel good because I'm doing good.
Sometimes, people start to use me. I know that. I just let them -as long as it's not bothering me.
Some bitter people are thinking that I'm buying their affections. I will just leave them with big smile inside my heart and keep doing what I'm happily doing. If I want to give, I will give. If I want to help, I will help. I don't ask for anything in return.

I seek a help from a caregiver since my assistants and my best friends (ALL OF THEM !) told me that I'm too kind to people.
Note and underline this : I'm not TOO kind. I just try my best to help -if I can help them.
Just as my dad's words : "If you can help, you won't lose anything by helping people. It will enrich your soul and make more patience inside you." 

Do I hate ?
I do - but I am not a bitter one. I know how to control myself. Even sometimes I can feel needed to let out my anger, I won't shout. I won't do anything that I know it can hurt people. I will just do meditation, yoga, gym, kill people  or keep silent.

Or sometimes - I really need to practice my kung fu. Or doing serial extractions without anesthetic.
So, don't wake up the devil inside me. I'm not as nice as you think.

Do you know that you can't take back words ?
So be careful with your own mouth. Once you shout or let out something hurtful, no any turn back. It will go deep to someone's heart. It might be forgiven, but not forgotten. Your tongue can be as sharp as double-edged sword !  

Ok seriously.....
I don't buy people's affection nor any validation. I just feel good whenever I'm doing good to people.
That's for my own satisfaction.

And I don't care with others' opinion about that. Blame the DNA. I inherit it from my dad. Well done, thanks daddy !

Saturday, April 02, 2016

welcome april

Guess what....

I dye my hair today!

Silvia, my beautiful patient recommended me to this Glam hairdresser in front of PTC. And seriously I'm happy with her recommendation. The owner is a pro. She analyzed every detail of my hair before she did her job -just like me. The colour is not too contrast. Not too strong. Not too purple. Not too kampungan (aka lousy). Just exactly as I wish.

Will welcome a hectic week soon. Bali, Jakarta, and Singapore trip in a week. Super yay for my coming soon invisalign center !

Busy week and projects are awaited. Also need to prepare for Macau APAC invisalign summit. So I'm happy that this hair makeover project has finally ticked. Still have a lot of pending posts that i haven't finished yet - will sort of one by one later.

Have a great day, people!